IMMIGRATION MATTER & STUDY PERMIT

Visa Types and Stay Permit
Types of Visa for staying in Indonesia:
  1. Diplomatic Visa
  2. Work Visa
  3. Tourist Visa
  4. Socio-Cultural Visa/VKSB (visa index B 211)
  5. Student Visa (visa index 316)
The appropriate visa for international students to study in Indonesia is Student Visa. Another option for international students who stay for less than 3 months is to come to Indonesia with a Socio – Cultural Visa, which permits two months of stay and can be extended every month up to 4 (four) times, but the process can be inconvenient.
 
Study Permit
 
Since your purpose to come to Indonesia is for studying, your student’s visa application will be require a study permit from the Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education of the Republic Indonesia in order to issue visa authorization from the immigration office in Indonesia. It takes quite long time to process, often up to two or three months. It is our responsibility as your host institution in Indonesia to help you get the study permit in order to get your visa authorization of your entry to Indonesia. Please contact us to give you assistance in this matter. We will be happy to forward all the information and the procedure to you.
 
            Requirements to get Study Permit
            (Issued by ULM)
  • A request for study permit letter from Universitas Lambung Mangkurat, addressed to the Directorate General of Institutional of Science, Technology and Higher Education, Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education.
  • Copy of Acceptance Letter (LoA) from Universitas Lambung Mangkurat.
 
             (Provided by Students)
  • A complete application form (ULM form)
  • Personal Data  (click here)
  • Copy of last education certificate
  • Copy of transcript academic record
  • Curriculum Vitae (CV)
  • 2 (two) recent close-up photograph (4×6 cm) with RED background
  • Letter of financial guarantee to cover the study and living expenses during your study or sponsorship certificate and a copy of bank statement with deposit at least USD1500
  • Health certificate from legal-practicing medical-doctor stating that the student is both physically and mentally capable to conduct the studies.
  • Letter of Self Residing Report (SKLD) and Police Report (STM) from the local Police station in Indonesia. (This can be done when you have arrived at Banjarmasin and reported yourself to the immigration office Banjarmasin. To get an STM & SKLD from the police you will need the following documents (3 copies of each item, except the photos):
  1. ULM Sponsor letter
  2. Copy of VISA
  3. Copy of white landing card
  4. Copy of KITAS (yellow card from immigration office)
  5. Copy of “Buku Mutasi”(a blue book from immigration office)
  6. Copy of study permit from the Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education
  7. 5 color photos with RED background of 4×6 cm and 5 photos of 3×4 cm
  8. Police forms that has been completed.
  9. 3 (three) copies of passport (valid for at least 30 months for those who will study for maximum 2 (two) years; or valid for at least 18 months for those who will study for maximum 1 (one) year.
  • Statement letter that the students will (not working during study, not involve in any activities against law, not involve in any political activities during the study and abide by all Indonesian Laws and University’s Regulation).
Note:
  • Study permit process will take 1 (one) month in the Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education).
  • All the document must be ORIGINAL. You must prepare hard copy and soft copy of the documents. For the soft copy, you have scan all the documents in form of JPEG format with the maximum file size is 300 kb, and send it to the email of ULM IO at international.office@ulm.ac.id
The coordination team of foreign study permit (Clearing House) is giving approval recommendation to the Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education. If the application of foreign study permit is approved, it will be submitted to the immigration Head Office in Jakarta in order to precede visa authorization.
An international student who wishes to study at Universitas Lambung Mangkurat (ULM) Banjarmasin, is strongly recommended to come to Indonesia with a Student Visa, which can be then converted to be a KITAS (Limited Stay Permit) upon your arrival to Indonesia. With the visa authorization faxed to your address, you can apply for a STUDENT VISA at the embassy/consulate of the Republic Indonesia in your country.
 
Study Permit Extension
  1. Scanned a current medical report issued by authorized home country institution or hospital
  2. Scanned a current Statement of substantial funding verification toward students’ studies.
  3. Scanned a current Letter of Declaration (not politic, work, only for studying while in Indonesia)
  4. Scanned a current academic transcript
  5. Scanned Letter of Self Residing Report (SKLD) and Police Report (STM) from the local Police station in Indonesia.
  6. Scanned a current KITAS
 
Note: All Scanned document must be in JPEG format and maximal size is 300kb and submitted to international.office@ulm.ac.id
 
Things to do upon your arrival
 
Those who come to Indonesia with a STUDENT VISA or VKSB should be aware of the “arrival stamp” on your passport and white landing card (departure card). The stamp from the immigration officer at your first post of arrival in Indonesia must have the following words written: “Permitted to enter and due to report at immigration office in Banjarmasin within 7 (seven) days from the date hereof……”
You should then go to International Office of Lambung Mangkurat University (Kantor Urusan Internasional ULM) to complete the following steps:
  • Register at the International Office ULM
  • Ask for a sponsor letter from ULM to be brought to the local immigration office to get KITAS. The required documents for KITAS are as follows:
  • ULM sponsor letter (including warranty statement letter)
  • Copy of Curriculum Vitae (CV)
  • Copy of VISA/ Student Visa/ VKSB
  • Copy of white landing (departure card)
  • Copy of study permit from the Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education of Republic Indonesia
  • Copy of Visa Authorization
  • 6 photos of 3×4 cm and 6 photos of 2×3 cm with RED background
  • Completed immigration forms.
  • Pay the immigration fee at Bank of BNI
  • Go to program/ faculty by bringing the copy of registration form and tuition fee payment receipt
  • Once you have reported yourself at the local immigration office (usually after two weeks you will get your KITAS), you should go to the local police station for an STM (Police Report) and SKLD (Self Residing Report). To get an STM & SKLD from the police you will need the following documents (3 copies of each item, except the photos):
  1. ULM Sponsor letter
  2. Copy of VISA
  3. Copy of white landing card
  4. Copy of KITAS (yellow card from immigration office)
  5. Copy of “Buku Mutasi”(a blue book from immigration office)
  6. Copy of study permit from the Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education
  7. 5 color photos with RED background of 4×6 cm and 5 photos of 3×4 cm
  8. Police forms that has been completed.
  • The last step will be the sub district report for you as temporary resident in Banjarmasin, commonly called as SKTS (Surat Keterangan Tinggal Sementara/ Letter of Temporary Resident), along with the following documents:
  1. ULM sponsor letter
  2. Copy of passport of the relevant pages, including the new stamp from immigration office
  3. Copy of VISA
  4. Copy of KITAS
  5. Copy of “Buku Mutasi”
  6. Copy of STM and SKLS (you should also bring the original one)
  7. Copy of study permit from the Ministry of Research, Technology and Higher Education
  8. 2 Close-up photograph 2×3 cm and 2 photos 3×4 with white and black background.
  9. 4 color background (red) photos of 4×6 cm.
  10. Recommendation letter from head of local area you stay (RT).
Important:
The process of getting you KITAS in Indonesia can take up to four weeks. During this time YOU WILL NOT HAVE YOUS PASSPORT and of course you will temporarily not be able to go abroad, open a bank account or obtain a local driving license. Please remember to have a copy of your passport with you all the times.  
Once you have your KITAS, it is your responsibility to keep it safe. If you are going to another city or town please always bring your KITAS. If you get your KITAS lost, please immediately report to the nearby police station.
Those who wish to stay in Indonesia for less than 3 months may obtain a Social and Cultural Visa (VKSB). General requirements for VKSB Visa (Social, Cultural purpose) application, the documents you should prepared as follow:
  1. Valid passport copy
  2. ULM official letter copy addressed to the Indonesian Embassy
  3. 6 pieces of 4×6 sized photos with red background
  4. Information of retrieval telex destination
  5. A valid family certificate copy
  6. A valid birth certificate copy
  7. Visa processing fee:
  • VKSB Visa fee: IDR 1.800.000.00
  • Valid for 60 days and can be extended 4 times
To extend the VKSB visa, you have to prepare listed documents below:
  1. Valid passport copy
  2. ULM official letter copy
  3. Guarantee letter from International Office and Partnership
  4. Sponsor ID copy
  5. 2 pieces of 4×6 sized photos with red background
  6. Visa processing fee:
  • VKSB Visa fee: IDR 1.800.000.00
  • Valid for 60 days and can be extended 4 times
 
If you need any guidance along this matters, please contact us through email at international.office@ulm.ac.id